One of my life's little mottos

One of my life's little mottos

Friday, June 15, 2012

Summer Vacation is finally here!!!

Well I can finally enjoy summer break! The end of the year was so hectic not only with my own work/school but also the twins school. We had their VPK graduation which was SO stinking cute!! They got up with their classes and performed a few songs with dances. The church was PACKED and Steve was such a good daddy we went and sat up front so he could get better video. I tried to get pictures but they did not come out :-( The twins also loved that Meemaw, Peepaw, and Nana came to see it. Afterwards we surprsied them by going to TuttiFrutti for the first time. They loved picking their own candies to go on their frozen yogurt. They even started sharing their yogurt with each other... so adorable!

The next week Pearl had her dance recital. I was very excited to see her perform but I can tell you I was a wreck as my own parents will verify! I thought I was doing good on time and since I had never been before was desperate to get a good enough seat so Steve could video tape her. (and yes I know we were not suppose to do that but dang it was not paying $20 for a DVD of a 2 min dance!) Well we left a little late.. get in car and realize I was so focused on Pearl forgot that Clinton not only wasn't dressed in "nice" clothes but he was wearing the ones he spilled applesauce on at lunch. CRAP! so in we run while everybody waits in car... quickly change him. Grab his belt and shoes then literally toss him into the back of van with his stuff behind him. Jump back in car and start to pull out. THANK GOD I thought to call Steve and ask if he had the video camera. THAT WOULD BE A NOPE! Damn it!!! Back in driveway, run back in house grab them and at this point we are running 20 mins late..... I HATE TO RUN LATE!!!

Well of course it didn't get any better... NOPE!! Hit the button to close garage as I drive off... garage doesn't close. Poor Jason and Shelly down the street thought I had lost my ever loving mind (I probably had but thats a moot point.) Flip around come back to house to get in range to close garage door... then flip a quick U-turn in front of poor J & S and hall ass!! Half way there Nana calls and she got their early THANK GOD!! so now I can settle down since we at least have somebody there to grab seats. Of course when we get there they wont let anybody in so you have to stand in the lobby huddled around everybody else because you have to grab seats as soon as you get in for everybody. Let's just say I am glad I know what to expect next year! She did a fab job!!! She followed all the stetps and I was one proud mommy. Clinton was SO cute and kept asking when Pearl was coming on? I can't see Pearl? Where is she? Now mommy?? Baby Jace was a champ the whole time. He was very sick but didn't cry/fuss during the whole performace and even waited to eat until it was over at 7:30.

No comments: